This Policy applies to you, the User of this Website and www.cannaextrades.com the owner and provider of this Website.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.

1.  Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Data”means collectively all information that you submit to www.cannaextrades.com via the Website.  This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679;
“Cookie”means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.  Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 12;
“www.cannaextrades.com”means www.cannaextrades.com a company registered in England & Wales at the Cardiff office of Companies House under Company Registration Number 04051850, of registered office 203 West St, Fareham, Hampshire PO16 0EN United Kingdom.
“UK and EU Cookie Law”means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
“User”means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by www.cannaextrades.com and acting in the course of their employment; and
“Website”means the website that you are currently using (www.cannaextrades.com) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2.   Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of www.cannaextrades.com and Users with respect to this Website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

3. What do we do with your information

Personal data shall be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to “you” the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’)
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall, in accordance with Article 89(1), not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes (‘purpose limitation’)
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which your information is processed (‘data minimisation’)
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step will be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (‘accuracy’)
  • kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which your personal data is processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as your personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject (‘storage limitation’);
  • www.cannaextrades.com will be what’s known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us.
  • When you place an order with our company, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
  • Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our range of products and other updates and information

4. Consent

When you provide us with personal information, place an order, arrange for a delivery we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time by using our contact us form or by contacting us at www.cannaextrades.com 

5.   Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:

5.1 Customer Name (first name and Last Name)

5.2 Contact information such as full postal & billing address, email address contacts, phone contact numbers

5.3   Demographic information such as postcode and country

5.4   Financial information depending on payment type (these may include bank details and payment method information)

5.5   IP address of the device used to access our sites (automatically collected)

5.6   Web browser type and version of the device used to access our sites (automatically collected)

5.7   Operating system of the device used to access our sites (automatically collected)

5.8   A list of URLs starting with a referring site including affiliate sites, your activity on this Website, and the site exit page and method of exit (automatically collected).

6     Our Use of Data

6.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by www.cannaextrades.com for a period of six (6) months following the closure of your account with us.

6.2   Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This includes does not include our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

6.3    All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles in General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679

6.4         Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

6.4.1     Internal record keeping;

6.4.2     Improvement of our products/services;

6.4.3     Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

6.4.4     Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

7.  Third-Party Websites and Services

7.1 In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

7.2 Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that www.cannaextrades.com requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly

prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

8. Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. www.cannaextrades.com has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

9. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

9.1 www.cannaextrades.com may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of www.cannaextrades.com  

Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

9.2. In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

10. Controlling Use of Your Data

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

10.1. Use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and sharing Data with third parties.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data.

11.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. 

12. Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by www.cannaextrades.com

13. Security

Your data will be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal

data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against

accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality’).

Data security is of great importance to www.cannaextrades.com and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

14. Cookies

14.1 This Website may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer. First-party cookies are those placed directly by www.cannaextrades.com via this Website and are used only by www.cannaextrades.com. 

www.cannaextrades.com uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products AND/OR services.  www.cannaextrades.com has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

14.2 By using this Website you may receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer.  Third-party cookies are those placed by websites and/or parties other than www.cannaextrades.com.  Third-party cookies are used on this Website and are detailed in full below.  These cookies are not integral to the services provided by the Website.

14.3 All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

14.4 Your consent to our placing Cookies on your computer is implied by your continued use of this Website. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling www.cannaextrades.com to provide the best possible experience and service to you.  You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

14.5 Certain features of the Website depend upon Cookies to function.  UK and EU Cookie Law deem these Cookies to be “Strictly Necessary”.  Your consent is not, in any case, sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below.

14.7 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed.  For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

14.8 You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

14.9 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. Changes to this Policy

www.cannaextrades.com reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

Any requests relating to GDPR information can be made using our online form using the link below, alternatively, you can submit a request in writing to trades@cannaextrades.com or call us on +44 (0) 7799 112233. We will aim to respond within a thirty-day period to your request.

If you have any issues with the service you have received from CannaEx Trades please see our complaints policy below for more info.